While vaccination is a tool for public health, mandates can raise significant concerns regarding individual liberty, bodily autonomy, and employment rights. A key area of concern is the distinction between a vaccine that has received full approval from a regulatory body like the FDA and one that has only been granted Emergency Use Authorization (EUA).
An EUA is a mechanism to facilitate the availability of medical products during a public health emergency. The statutory language that created the EUA pathway includes a provision, 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3 (e)(1)(A)(ii)(III,) that individuals must be informed of "the option to accept or refuse administration of the product, of the consequences, if any, of refusing administration of the product, and of the alternatives to the product." This language includes a right to refuse.
Employers who mandate vaccines may face legal challenges based on existing laws that protect employees. The Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) and Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 provide for medical and religious exemptions, respectively.